#BigThankYou

Taking place this Sunday 15th December during the Get Inspired Unsung Hero Award at BBC Sports Personality of the Year in Aberdeen the #BigThankYou campaign is the largest celebration of volunteers in grassroots sports across the UK and offers us the chance to express our gratitude to all the wonderful people who make our sport happen.

 

And here they are…

 

Brian & Helen Acott

Jeanett Alberti

Helen Allen

Sue Angus

Chris Armstrong

Marion & Emily Arter

Emma & Brom Atkins

Chris Barnes

Kate Bartle

Rachel, Sophie & Emily Bauer

Sophie & Teddie Beaumont

Jess Beckett

Anne Bellas

Toni-Marie Bibby  & friend

Nicky Biggart

Alex Blackburn

Moira Davies

Linda Boon

Caroline Brier

Gemma Brodie

Lorraine & Andrew Brown

Sue Bullen

Hayley Calvert

Nikki & daughter Campbell-Wilson

Nicki & Jessica Chapman

Pam Clapham

Vicky & Alan Clapperton

Alison Clark

Cathy Clark

Gillian, Alastair, Sam & Bethany Clark

Abi Courage

Michelle Cornes

Anne Marie Crozier & friend

Merlin Dernie

Linda Dodd

Jacqui Dodds

Ellen Eccles

Jackie Ellis

Kath Eva

Margaret Francis

Catherine Friend & Neve

Jeff Furner

Rebecca Glasson

Nikki Graham

Jen Graves

Alison Gribbon

Jo Griffin

Jon Hadfield

Katrina & Joseph Haigh

Jilly, Sarah & Molly Hale

Christopher Hallam

Patricia Harrison

Lisa Hartley

Chris Haston

Judith & Gemma Heelis

Stephanie Hewison

Andrew & Helen Hewitt

Frances Hislop

Rebecca Hocking

Janette Irving

Megan Mulcahy

Viv Murray

Val Nicholls

Poppy Hollins-Gibson

Lulie Hothfield

Paul Hughes & Julia Sayburn

Jackie, Sara & Natalie Ireland

Margaret Irving

Janette Irving

Sadie Jackson

Catherine Johnson

Chris & Janet Johnson

Bob & Margaret Johnston

Sharon Kay

Bridget Kelly

Breanne & Brian Kelso

Janet Kennedy

Liz King

Jane King

Helen & David Kerry

Iain & Sara Lamb

Sandra Lamb

Ann & Hugh Lawson

Di Lewthwaite

Caroline Little

Christine & Arran Little

Rachel Littlejohn

Dale & Freya Lodge

Gina Martlew

Emily Massey

Helen Mathews

Caroline Mawdsley

Holly Maxwell, Pam & Linda

Angela & Hannah McGarr

Anne McGeorge

Janet McGilloway

Sheryl Meldram

Ellie Metcalfe

Ann McGregor

Emma Mitchell

Jacquie Molyneux

Deborah & Jane Monk

Nicky Morgan

Sue Morgan

Charlotte Morphet

Sandra Morrison

Jane Moscrop

Clare Nicholas

Margaret Ogden

Rebecca Ostle

Gay Parkin

Marion Parsons

Ian & Claire Pearson

Angela Potter

Donna Power

Claire Pringle

Ella Pugh

Roz & Mary Richardson

Mel Riley

Sue Russell

Jenny Saint

Caroline Shield

Cora Siddle

Donna Simpson

Erica  Smith

Kay Smith

Vicky Stabler

Amanda Stephens

Angela Storey

Charlotte Straker

Tracey Sweeney

Clare & Mira Tallentire

Shona Taylor

Helen & Lara Terry

Simon, Lulu & Miles Thomas

Heather Turner

Emma, Lottie & Holly Walsh

Ruth Walsh

Sandra Ward

Carrie & Elizabeth Wardhaugh

Robert Weymouth

Dawn Walton

Jessica Wharton

Janette Wilton

Bernadette Willetts

Caroline & Ros Wilson & Frances

Gill Wilson

John Wilson

Susan & Roger Woodcock

Helen Woodhouse

Along with…

BE Regional Coordinator, Frances Hay Smith

BE Steward, Sue Stewart, Heather Stapleton

BE Technical Advisor, Rory Boswell, Douglas Edward, Jonathan Clissold, Sarah Verney

BE Scorer, Tanya Adamson, Fiona Saxby, Jane Dalgleish

BE 80 Trainer, Sarah Ettridge

Event Secretaries, Katharine Martin and Kerry Ware

Health & Safety Officer, Jamie Innes

Welfare Officer, Douglas Weymouth

Doctor, Dr Viv Tut

Paramedics, Northern Medics

Veterinary , Paul May, Paragon Veterinary Practice

Horse Ambulance, Howard Pickersgill

Farrier, Nathan Studholme

Communications, Yorkshire Sound

Chief Dressage Steward, Diane Bromley Brand

Dressage Judges: Pippa Broatch, Christine Cowe, Gaynor Booth, Fiona L’Estrange, Anne Price, Lyndsey Adamson, Ade Lanigan,  Nancy Rowson,  Jenny McDonnell, Fiona Lowry, Susan Hinton Smith, Pam Prickett, Fiona Veitch, Leslie Kidd, Gillian McDonald, Anne Millar, Diana Wilson.

Show Jumping Course Designer, John Collier

Show Jumping Team: Kerrie Hart, Gina Martlew

Mark Poskitt, Vikki Clapperton, Angela Storey, Caroline Little

SJ Arena Party, Alex Weymouth, Mathew & Friends

Cross Country Designer,  Douglas Weymouth

Cross Country Steward, Jamie Innes, Jane Peters, Morgan Weymouth

Cross Country Builders: Keith Gowling, John Ettridge, Andy Evans

Cross Country Ring & Score Collector, Chris Hallam, Viv Murray, Val Nicholl, Gill & Bethany Clark

Cross Country Controller,  Liz Johnston

Commentators,  John Cartner, Deborah Monk, Chris Shaw

Provisional Scorer & Plotter, Jacqui Harvey, Eve Walley

Cross Country Start Team: Jeff Fulmer, Chris & Janet Johnson, Liz King, Chris Armstrong, Charlie Dixon, Rachel Littlejohn, Jenny Nixon

Scoring Team:  Jen Graves, Helen Allan, Ruth Walsh, Dawn Walton, Caroline Little, Joyce Wilson

Vehicle Parking: Penrith Lions, Keith Gowling

Catering, PV Catering – Sarah Weymouth & Kathryn Towson, Margaret Weymouth and Dorothy Creer

Official Photographer, John Grossick (www.grossick.co.uk)

 

Apologies to anyone who has been missed of these listings..

 

 

 

 

Menu