Wonderful turnout in cold conditions at Blackdyke

Competitors enjoyed sunny but very cold conditions during Round #3 Maiden Marine Timber Trials at Blackdyke Farm on Sunday but the horses appeared to enjoy the courses set by John Collier.  Winning the 60cm class was Emma Marshall with Solway Star and in the 75cm there were wins for Cally Graham and Dorothy Still.  The two 85cm sections saw Bernadette Willets and Claire Paisley (pictured) nearest the Optimum Time and in the senior class 95Plus cm saw Thomas Collier take a surprised win on board Fenwick.  Earlier in the day John Collier (pictured) gave a superb demonstration riding Dorothy MacKay’s horse to the appreciation of the gathered riders.   The next round is scheduled for Sunday 24th February.  Entries may be made HERE.

   

Sun 27th Jan 2019
Opt Time: 120 Sec  Optimum Time
60cm Horse. School Time  diff +/- Jump Place
Emma Marshall Solway Star 119.79 -0.21 0 1ST
Annie Linton Blossom BD 120.96 0.96 0 2ND
Derek Lightfoot Apache Mr Todd BD 117.53 -2.47 0 3RD
Olivia Atkinson Harry Patch Trinity School 123.46 3.46 0 4TH
Vic Morrow Noah 124.40 4.40 0 5TH

 

Opt Time: 116 sec
Section A Horse.. School Time  diff +/- Jump Place
Cally Graham Joshua biego BD 115.52 -0.48 0 1st
Olivia Hartley Peanut William Howard 114.97 -1.03 0 2nd
Catherine Harrington (EV) Courtown Ruby Ellen Valley 117.20 1.20 0 3rd EV
Lacy Mclachlan Beckcroft Wise Guy 114.58 -1.42 0 4th
Lydia Bell Romella Flashman 117.92 1.92 0 5th

 

75cm Section B Horse.. School Time  diff +/- Jump Place
Dorothy Still Wahiki 116.21 0.21 0 1st
Mandy Bolton Blossom 116.56 0.56 0 2nd
Sarah Ettridge William 114.69 -1.31 0 3rd
Claire Light Curry Lucy 117.39 1.39 0 4th
Steve Hartley Chris 114.00 -2.00 0 5th
Sam Clark EV Crunchie Ellen Valley 113.22 -2.78 0 EV

 

Opt Time:114 Sec Sunday 27th January 85cm
85cm Section A Horse. School Teams Time  diff +/- Jump Place
Bernadette Willetts Magical Madness 113.60 -0.40 0 1st
Jackie Hartley Doogie Jedburgh Grammar 114.54 0.54 0 2nd
Sam Clark EV Crunchie Ellen Valley 115.11 1.11 0 3rd
Sarah Ettridge William 115.15 1.15 0 4th
Yvette Wheeler Sharp Shoes 111.01 -2.99 0 5th

 

85cm Section B Horse. School Teams Time  diff +/- Jump Place
Claire Paisley Rudi 113.37 -0.63 0 1st
Richard Nichol Avalon V 112.55 -1.45 0 2nd
Susannah Service Pi Stranraer Academy 115.71 1.71 0 3rd
Lorna Graham Stradana Santarini 115.92 1.92 0 4th
Emily Arter Meikle Munroe 116.96 2.96 0 5th

 

Opt Time:112 sec 95Plus cm School Teams Time  diff +/- Jump Place
Thomas Collier Fenwick 112.32 0.32 0 1st
Daisy Holder Ballyard Tim 112.41 0.41 0 2nd
Claire McNay Ghillie 112.72 0.72 0 3rd
Daisy Holder Akimoburga V Weltevreden 110.75 -1.25 0 4th
Berri Brown Laddy 110.74 -1.26 0 5th
Cicely Jeffrey Cavers Magna 103.15 -8.85 0
Francesca Weymouth Oscar 106.90 -5.10 0
Kelsey Mclachlan Chilli-Dip Jedburgh 107.13 -4.87 0
Kelsey Mclachlan Muhammad Ali Jedburgh Grammar 109.73 -2.27 0
Claire Paisley Cassie 113.53 1.53 0
Hannah Broadhurst WSH Sacruz 114.56 2.56 0
Richard Nichol Avalon V 115.51 3.51 0
Jessica Wharton Blue Dakota Trinity. 118.58 6.58 0
Charlotte Morphet Much Ado II 119.99 7.99 0
Susannah Service PI Stranraer Academy 115.02 3.02 4
Menu